BIO        EXHIBITION        DATES        AUDIO        LABEL        CONTACT       PRESS

     

     

 

 

2018

13 Jan, Edited Arts presents Futureshock at New River Studios (live set)

w/Shiva Feshareki, Typeface, Ario, William Primett

10 Feb - 11 Feb, ICA, Basic Tension by Jamila Johnson-Small (music)

3rd May, La Manutention with Jamila Johnson-Small, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (live set)

5th May – 12th May 2018, residency at Siobhan Davies Dance Studios

27th May Shoreditch Studios, Block UniverseFuryz by Jamila-Johnson Small (music)

9th June  Somerset House Music Hackspace / Scramble Everything (live set)

wEwa JustkaEvol, Dale Cornish, Jayson Haebich

15th June Open Choreography Performance Evening, Siobhan Davies Dance Studios (music for Sara Ruddock)

6th Oct, La Nuit Blanche, Paris, Theatre  de la Ville Espace Pierre Cardin (live set)

 w/ Jamila Johnson-Small, Rowdy SS, Junior XL, (Lol K), marikiscrycrycry, Josh GT (Live set)

9th & 10th Nov – Remnants theatre production performed at Leipzig festival of theatre and dance (composer)

22nd Nov – Bleep store london w/Hessle DJs (live set)

      2017

19th October, Fierce Festival, Mac Birmingham, (music)

I ride in colour and soft focus, no longer anywhere by Jamila Johnson-Small

7th October, Broken Sonics Basement Session, Moustache Bar (DJ set)

w/Radioactive Man, TVO, Production Unit, Spatial, Tengui,

3rd October, Koko, Draf – David Roberts Art Foundation 10th Anniversary party, Frieze (music)

19 August, New River Studios Midi-Drums Compositions release party by Jaxson Payne (live set)

w/Jaxson Payne, Graham Dunning, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Steph Horak

17 August, ICA, Basic Tension by Jamila Johnson-Small (music)

1 July, Whitechapel Arts Night, St Olaves Church curated by Uta Kogelsberger & Atau Tanaku (live set)

w/Nathalia, Atau Tanaka, Tom Richards, Dane Law, xname

15 June – July 1st, Remnants theatre production by Erratica, Print Room /Coronet Nottinghill Gate (composer/sound design)

3 June, Turner Contemporary, Margate, Oscillate Festival & Daphne Oram/PRS awards ceremony (live set)

28 April, Marian Goodman Gallery, preview performance of Remnants theatre production (composer/sound design)

27 April, Oxford Contemporary Music, preview performance of Remnants theatre production (composer/sound design)

2016

17 December, Tamesis Dock boat w/ Noel Watson (DJ set)

8 Oct & 9 Oct, Rich Mix, (music)

I ride in colour and soft focus, no longer anywhere. by Jamila Johnson-Small,

7 Oct, Happened 000, New River Studios (live set)

27 August, Berlin Atonal (live set)

29 July, Preview night for Remnants theatre production, Print Room (composer/sound design)

21 July, Amersham Arms (live set)

9 July, Trip Space, London (live set)

18 June, Art from Elsewhere, Arnolfini, Bristol (live set)

18 May, Them, Radar Radio (live set)

2 May, Amersham Arms, Screening & Braking : Navigating Acceleration Conference (Goldsmiths University) (live set)

29 Feb, Null + Void, KMAH Radio (DJ set)

2015

11 December, London Contemporary Music Festival, Ambika P3, (live set)

27 November, Apiary Studios (live set)

Leslie Deere, Tom Richards, Tom Mudd, Graham Dunning

14 November, Towards Collapse, Power Lunches (live set)

C Mantle, Huron, Microbes, Metalogue, DVNT, DJ Bin Fetish

6 November, Plex / Bleed / Them, Corsica Studios (live set)

Manni Dee, The Sprawl, Paula Temple, Dronelock, Objekt, Ancient Methods ...

23 October, Rye Wax,  (live set)

Victor Mazon, Airsilk, Toni Quiroga, Personal Mythologies

1 October, Ghost in the Machine Music, New River Studios (live set)

Leslie Deere, Tom Mudd, Graham Dunning, Tom Richards

26 August, Caf Oto & Bleed (live set)

w/ Alessandro Cortini, Sean Canty

6 June, Reactor Halls E16: Ghost in the Machine Music, Nottingham (live set)

Leslie Deere, Tom Mudd, Graham Dunning, Tom Richards

23 April, Test Dept Total State Machine Book Launch Event, Ritzy Cinema, Brixton (DJ set)

26 March, Whitechapel Gallery, 'Spin the Signs' curated by writer-in-residence Caroline Bergvall, London (live set)

Adam Parkinson, Mariam Razaei, Manni Dee

14 March, Borealis Contemporary Music Festival, Bergen, Norway (DJ set)

w/ Lucy Railton, Russel Haswell

19 February, Milk & Lead Gallery, 'Deliquium', Electrowerkz, London (live set)

FM Einheit, Deutsch Nepal, FZV, Codez Europa ...

5 – 28 February, The Auricle Sonic Arts Gallery, 'London - A Sonic Fragment' group exhibition, New Zealand (sound installation)

Graham Dunning, Disinformation, GPUD, Greta Pistaceci, Brown Sierra, Helen Frossi

2 January, Linear Space, The Alibi, London (DJ set)

w/ Chloe Frieda, Debonair

2014

12 December, The Outer Church, The Waiting Room, London

Pye Corner Audio, Old Apparatus, Marcus Scott

27 November, Alien Jams (NTS Radio), Caf Oto, London (DJ set)

Shapednoise, Ommm, Design a Wave

11 November, Numbers Broadcast, Future FM (DJ set)

8 November, 10 years of Combat, Combat Recordings, Power Lunches, London

7 November, Sound of Stockholm Contemporary Music and Sound Art festival, Sweden

w/ Alekis Perala, Fennesz

17 October, Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival (studio set for LUFF radio), Switzerland

4 October, Musica Dispersa, The Castle, London (DJ set)

20 September, Launch party for Life Between Screens compilation by Manni Dee on Wotnot label, Whirled Cinema, London

Wanda Group , Memotone, U, Fuewa ...

19 September, Strefa Monotype, Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw

Giuseppe Ielasi, Dieb 13, Chra (Christina Nemec)

14 September, Caf Oto in collaboration with Dear Serge, De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill

Oren Ambarchi + Johan Berthling, lll, Rie Nakajima, Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides

28 August, Flussi Media Arts Festival, Avellino, Italy,

Clock DVA, Demdike Stare, Roly Porter,  Laurel Halo, Rashad Becker, B/B/S/, Sculpture, Lumisokea, Nicola Ratti ...

21 June, Aestival Sound Art & Music Festival, The Hive Project, Hackney Wick, London

1 June, Alien Jams, NTS Radio, London

16 May, Caf Oto, London,

John Edwards + Mark Sanders + John Wall, Theo Burt (Automatics Group), Mark Durgan, Lee Gamble

19 February, Alien Jams (NTS Radio), Catch, London

Ommm, Joane Skyler, Reverie

24 January, Lost Control, Kraak Gallery, Manchester (DJ set)

2013

29 November, H: The One And A Half Woman Show, Pit Theatre, Barbican (soundtrack)

24 November, Sunday Salon, Apiary Studios, London, Fractal Meat on a Spongy Bone NTS Radio

3 November, The Outer Church, La Casa Encendida, Madrid

w/ Joseph Stannard, Pye Corner Audio

18 October, Fractal Meat on a Spongy Bone, NTS Radio, London (live set)

16 October, London College of Communication, University of the Arts (guest lecture as part of the practitioners series aired on Resonance FM)

13 September, Conchita Perez Fashion Show, London (DJ set)

4 September, EAVI, Amersham Arms, London,

Ryan Jordan, Tom Richards, DMT, Matthew Yee King, Mick Grierson, Man with Feathers

22 August, Caf Central, Brussels,

John Wall, Stacks, Allon Kaye, Jan Matthe, Thierry Burnhout

10 August, Noise=Noise vs Abject Bloc, Regent Studios, London, 

Roberto Crippa, Jac Beloeil, Luke Younger

27 July, Noise=Noise vs Klub V.E.B. Regent Studios, London (DJ set)

VIY, Ryan Jordan, Luke Jordan, Codex Europa, Sz Berlin, Echoes ...

19 June, Sleeper Line EP Launch Party, Stadslimiet, Antwerp, w/ Roman Hiele

6 May, Hydroacoustics, MS Stubnitz, London, Zoviet France, Helm, Roly Porter, Forward Strategy Group, TVO, Jamka, Paul Prudence ...

7 April, Mor Ho! Red Gallery, London, Jamka, NPN, Pjoni

7 March, Drone Planes over Westfield, VSR, London, Robin Bale, John Wild, Ryan Jordan, Tim Goldie